DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Miniature Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Miniature Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Miniature Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts:
Size: Small - medium
Height: 33 - 35.6 cm (13 - 14 inches)
Weight: About 6.5 kg (14 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Straightforward
Exercise: Medium
Feeding: Undemanding
Temperament: Alert & intelligent
Country of Origin: Germany
AKC Group: Terrier
Other Names: Zwergschnauzer

Temperament:
The Miniature Schnauzer is intelligent, lively, alert and bold. These energetic dogs may be too boisterous for the very young or elderly. Miniature Schnauzers make good watchdogs and are very loyal towards their family. They can be stubborn and can have their own ideas about their handlers commands. Miniature Schnauzers get along with children and household pets but are wary of strangers and will announce their arrival with full throated barking.

Grooming:
The coat of the Miniature Schnauzer needs to be plucked by hand at least twice a year. They should not be clipped as it can ruin the coat for many years. The excess hair between the pads of the feet, however can be clipped and the loose hair in the ear canals should be removed.

Exercise:
Miniature Schnauzers are very energetic and they love being outdoors. They enjoy country walks and roaming around the garden. Although they enjoy their exercise they won't grumble if they aren't out and about all the time.

History:
It is believed that Schnauzers evolved from German Wirehaired pinschers, black poodles and a spitz-like grey dog. They date back to the 15th and 16th centuries when they were used for herding, ratting and guarding. The German breeders then created a miniature sized version through crosses with the Affenpinscher, thus giving us the Miniature Schnauzer that we know today.

Physical Characteristics:
General Appearance: Robust, hardy and squarely-built.
Color: Black, grey or 'pepper and salt' (dark grey).
Coat: The outer coat is harsh, wiry and thick. The undercoat is dense.
Tail: Set high and customarily docked.
Ears: Set high, V-shaped with the tips dropping forward towards the temple. In some countries they can be cropped and carried erect.
Body: The chest is moderately wide and the back is short. The belly is slightly raised and the shoulders are flat and muscular.

Additional Comments:
Miniature Schnauzer's are characterized by bushy eyebrows, a stubby moustache and a beard. These embellishments should be brushed regularly to prevent tangles.

Miniature Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/schnauzer_miniature/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design