DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Lowchen - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Lowchen - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Lowchen - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts:
Size: Small
Height: 25 - 33 cm (10 - 13 inches)
Weight: 2 - 4 kg (4.5 - 9 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Fairly demanding
Exercise: Medium
Feeding: Medium
Temperament: Intelligent & affectionate
Country of Origin: France
AKC Group: Non-Sporting
Other Names: Little Lion Dog

Temperament:
The Lowchen is active, intelligent, playful and friendly. Lowchens make excellent family companions with their happy and affectionate nature. Their intelligence allows them to learn quickly and easily when being trained. Lowchens happily socialize with children and household animals and get along with people of all ages.

Grooming:
The coat needs to be brushed regularly to keep it knot-free and to remove the dead hairs. Lowchens are usually clipped in the 'lion' style regardless of whether they are to be shown. The 'lion clip' involves closely clipping the hindquarters, the root of the tail and the middle part of the front legs. An advantage with Lowchens is that they don't shed dead hairs.

Exercise:
Lowchens tend to adapt to their family activities for their exercise needs. They love going for a run in the park or going on outings with their owner.

History:
The name 'lowchen' means little lion dog in German, which is the name they earned from their clipped appearance. The ancestry of the Lowchen is rather obscure, but it is believed that their origins are similar to those of the Bichon Frise, Bichon Bolognese and the Maltese.

Physical Characteristics:
General Appearance: Strongly-built, eager with a lion-like appearance.
Color: Any color or combination of colors is accepted.
Coat: Fine, long and wavy. The coat may be clipped in a traditional 'lion clip'.
Tail: Medium length and carried over the back.
Ears: Pendant, long and well-fringed.
Body: The body is short and strong and the well angulated fore and hindquarters finish with small round feet.

Additional Comments:
The Lowchen is actually more popular in France than in Germany. It was originally known as the 'Petit Chien Lion' in France.

Lowchen - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/lowchen/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design