DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Italian Greyhound - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Italian Greyhound - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Italian Greyhound - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts:
Size: Small
Height: 32 - 38 cm (13 - 15 inches)
Weight: Ideally 2.7 - 3.6 kg (6 - 8 lb), but up to 4.5 kg (10 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Easy
Exercise: Undemanding
Feeding: Undemanding
Temperament: Intelligent & loving
Country of Origin: Italy/Egypt
AKC Group: Toy
Other Names: Piccolo Levrieri Italiani

Temperament:
The Italian Greyhound is lively, intelligent and affectionate. Italian Greyhounds have fine bones which are fairly easy to break, therefore they are not recommended for small children who may treat them as a toy. Italian Greyhounds get on well with other dogs and cats and are not difficult to train. They are ideal family dogs with their loving, devoted nature and lack of yappiness.

Grooming:
Italian Greyhounds need little grooming, it is usually sufficient to wipe the coat with a cloth for it to look shiny and healthy. The teeth need to be checked regularly as tartar is common in these dogs. Giving them bones helps reduce tartar build-up.

Exercise:
Italian Greyhounds love to run freely and are very active. They are adaptable and can be kept in a flat or apartment, so long as they are taken out regularly for walks.

History:
Archaeologists have found drawings of miniature greyhounds in areas around Turkey and Greece. The popularity of the Italian Greyhound was already established in Italy during the first century AD. The popularity of this breed peaked in the 17th and 18th centuries in Europe due to its elegance, small size and sweet disposition. It has been claimed that Frederick the Great had over 50 of these Italian Greyhounds.

Physical Characteristics:
General Appearance: Graceful, fine-boned and agile.
Color: Black, blue, red, white, fawn or cream with or without white.
Coat: Fine, short and glossy. The skin is fine and supple.
Tail: Set low, tapering, delicate and carried low.
Ears: Rose-shaped, delicate, small and folded back.
Body: The length must be equal to or shorter than the height. The chest is deep and narrow and the ribs are slightly arched. The shoulders are long and sloping and the croup is tucked up. The loin is very round and blends with the topline and the croup.

Additional Comments:
Italian Greyhounds tend to feel the cold, with their short coat and fine skin. They need to be kept in a warm environment, preferable with a blanket that they can curl up under.

Italian Greyhound - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/italian_greyhound/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design