DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Irish Water Spaniel - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Irish Water Spaniel - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Irish Water Spaniel - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts:
Size: Medium
Height: 51 - 59 cm (20 - 23 inches)
Weight: 21 - 27 kg (47 - 60 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming: Medium
Exercise: Medium
Feeding: Medium
Temperament: Boisterous & affectionate
Country of Origin: Ireland
AKC Group: Sporting
Other Names: Parti-colored Setter

Temperament:
The Irish Water Spaniel is active, intelligent, affectionate and hard-working. Irish Water Spaniels are devoted to their family but their exuberance may be too much for small children or the elderly. They are watchful of strangers but get on well with children and other household pets, so long as they were socialized early on. Irish Water Spaniels can have a mind of their own and are intelligent and cunning. They need training from an early age with a handler that is consistent and firm. The Irish Water Spaniel is a lively, cheerful character and they are often called the clown of the spaniel family.

Grooming:
Irish Water Spaniels shouldn't be groomed too often as their coat becomes fluffy. After they have been brushed thoroughly they should be washed or allowed to go for a swim to put the curl back in the coat. The coat will probably need trimming occasionally to keep it looking tidy. The bonus with Irish Water Spaniels is that they don't shed their hair, instead their loose hairs are brushed out.

Exercise:
The Irish Water Spaniel loves retrieving and swimming and has a high level of stamina. They need regular exercise to satisfy their energetic nature.

Feeding:
Irish Water Spaniels are moderate eaters and aren't greedy with their food.

History:
Archaeologists have traced this breed back to the 7th or 8th century, when Roman ruins displayed carvings of dogs resembling the Irish Water Spaniel. In the late 1100s, dogs in the River Shannon area were known as Shannon Spaniels, Irish Water Spaniels, Rat Tail or Whip Tail Spaniels. It was recorded that one of these dogs was sent to the King of France in 1598. Pedigrees go back to the 1840s and by 1866 these spaniels were being exhibited in England.

Physical Characteristics:
General Appearance: Strongly built, compact and eager.
Color: Dark liver with a purple tint.
Coat: Dense with tight, crisp ringlets that are naturally oily.
Tail: Low set, tapering, short, straight and covered in tight curls on the first third and the remainder is bare. Resembles a rat tail or a whip.
Ears: Set low, lobular, long, hanging and covered in tight curls.
Body: The back and ribs are carried well back from the shoulder, giving a barrel-shaped look. The back is short, wide and level and the chest is deep but not too wide.

Additional Comments:
The Irish Spaniel is adaptable to either being a household companion or a working dog, doing hunting on land or water. The curly topknot of hair and the rat-like tail are two distinctive characteristics of the Irish Water Spaniel.

Irish Water Spaniel - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/irish_water_spaniel/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design