DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Giant Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Giant Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Giant Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts:
Size: Large
Height: 60 - 70 cm (23.5 - 27.5 inches)
Weight: About 35 kg (77 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Medium
Exercise: Medium
Feeding: Medium
Temperament: Bold & good-natured
Country of Origin: Germany
AKC Group: Working
Other Names: Riesenschnauzer

Temperament:
The Giant Schnauzer is good-natured, bold, hardy and loyal. Giant Schnauzers are eager to learn and intelligent, but do not always follow commands and can have their own ideas. It is important that this breed has early and firm training to prevent them from ruling the home. Giant Schnauzers bond closely to their family, which they enjoy being a part of. They make excellent watchdogs and get along well with children. There should be few problems with other dogs or pets, provided they are socialized correctly during puppyhood.

Grooming:
Giant Schnauzers need their coat's stripped (dead hairs plucked out) about twice a year. The moustache, whiskers and leg hair needs to be brushed to prevent tangles and any excess hair in the ear canals should be removed. The hair between the pads of the feet also needs to be trimmed.

Exercise:
Giant Schnauzers need an average amount of exercise. If their exercise needs are met, then they should be quite peaceful and calm.

History:
It is believed that Schnauzers evolved from German Wirehaired pinschers, black poodles and a spitz-like grey dog. They date back to the 15th and 16th centuries when they were used for herding, ratting and guarding. The German breeders then created the larger sized version through crosses with the Great Dane and Bouvier des Flandres, thus giving us the Giant Schnauzer that we know today.

Physical Characteristics:
General Appearance: Clean-cut, squarely-built and robust.
Color: Black or salt-and-pepper (dark grey), with a darker mask.
Coat: The outer coat is harsh, wiry and thick. The undercoat is dense.
Tail: Set high and customarily docked.
Ears: Set high, V-shaped with the tips dropping forward towards the temple. In some countries they can be cropped and carried erect.
Body: The chest is moderately wide and the back is short. The belly is slightly raised and the shoulders are flat and muscular.

Additional Comments:
The Giant Schnauzer is the largest of the three Schnauzer varieties. They are of a similar shape and color to the smaller versions. Giant Schnauzers won acclaim as service dogs during World War I.

Giant Schnauzer - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/schnauzer_giant/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design