DogBreedz.com homepage All for the Love of Dogz!
below Homepage of DogBreedz.com Dog Breed Directory Send a Free Ecard Contact Us bone
 

Finnish Spitz - Dog Breed Profile

 paw icon  Join our Webring!
 paw icon  Fun 'n' Games
 paw icon  Breed Directory
 paw icon  Free Dog Ecards
 paw icon  Photoz of Friendz
 paw icon  Dog Articles
 paw icon  14,265 Dog Names
 paw icon  Links Directory
 paw icon  Send us a Photo
Search DogBreedz.com
Search Google



Finnish Spitz - Dog Breed Profile


*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

Go Back

Finnish Spitz - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

Key Facts
Size: Small - medium
Height: 39 - 50 cm (15.5 - 20 inches)
Weight: 10 - 16 kg (22 - 35 lb)
Life Span: 14 years
Grooming: Easy
Exercise: Moderate
Feeding: Undemanding
Temperament: Independent & needs understanding
Country of Origin: Finland
AKC Group: Non-Sporting
Other Names: Finsk Spets, Suomenpystykorva

Temperament
The Finnish Spitz is active, eager, alert and friendly. The Finnish Spitz makes a lively family companion and gets on well with children. They are very loyal and sociable, but do not always follow their owners orders with their independent nature. The Finnish Spitz will alert it's family when there are visitors, but it does not take its guard dog duties beyond that.

Grooming
The Finnish Spitz has a self-cleaning coat and does not have the typical smell of dog hair. Regular grooming of the coat is still necessary.

Exercise
The Finnish Spitz needs plenty of exercise and is more suited for country living. They don't like to be left in a kennel unless they have fellow canine companions.

History
These dogs are also known as the Finnish Cockeared Hunting Dog or the Barking Bird Dog. The Finnish Spitz originated from the Arctic Spitz family. When the Finnish people lived in tribes and clans, these dogs were used to hunt birds and squirrels (this food being essential for the survival of their masters). They used to drive the birds into trees, then point and bark to alert their owners of their position.

Physical Characteristics
General Appearance: Striking, squarely-built and lively.
Color: Red-brown or red-gold with a lighter colored undercoat.
Coat: The outercoat consists of harsh, stiff hairs and the undercoat is short, tight, soft and lighter in color.
Tail: Set high, plumed and curving over the back with the tip resting by the thigh.
Ears: Erect, pointed and small.
Body: The back is straight and strong with a deep chest giving a square appearance.

Additional Comments
The Finnish Spitz can be difficult to train and is not suited for those who want a dog to always obey commands. The Finnish Spitz is the national dog of Finland.

Finnish Spitz - Dog Breed Profile
by Dooziedog.com

This article provided courtesy of Dooziedog.com, for more pictures visit www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/finnish_spitz/.

Go Back

*Please note that this article does not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of DogBreedz.com. As in all matters related to your dog, please use your better judgement.

 
Home / Breed Directory / Send an Ecard - Pickup Ecard - Pickup Personal Ecard / Photoz of your Friendz (Send us a Photo)
 Dog Articles / Dog Names / Links Directory / Link to Us / Join Webring / 
Fun 'n' Games / Submit a Site / FAQ / Contact Us / Site Map / 

All for the Love of Dogz !
All Work Copyright 2017

Site Design & Hosting by
Site Design by Nrg Web Design